All Runner2Runner coaches are certified to coach - They have active USATF memberships, completed the USOC SafeSport Course, and have completed extensive background checks. Furthermore, they hold a wide range of athletic & coaching achievements, scroll down to read more about our talented staff!

 

We are currently adding additional coaches - If you are interested in joining our team email Howard@runner2runner.com 

 

WASHINGTON

 

 James Cameron 

    • Former D1 All American at University of Washington
    • #3 ALL TIME (mile) #6 ALL TIME (5k outdoors) #7 ALL TIME (3k indoors) #7 ALL TIME (5k indoors) at the U.Washington 
    • Completed in XC as well for U.Washington
    • Sub 4 Miler  
    • In high school ranked top 20 in the nation for the 1600m
    • First team all state in California for XC
    • Loves photography, his son, and the outdoors!

 Katie Howard 

    • Ran in 30+ Half marathons & 8 Full marathons to date 
    • 2020 Boston qualifier 
    • Currently 2nd grade teacher
    • In high school - Varsity Track and XC athlete
    • Loves her dog (Baxter), cooking and of course running!

TEMPHeadshot

 Brian Comer

    • Former D3 Athlete at Seattle Pacific University 
    • #Top 100 finisher at GNAC Championships 
    • Grew up in Sammamish, Washington
    • Four year varsity Track + One year varsity Basketball
    • If he could invite anyone to dinner, it would be Steve Prefontaine "because of how inspiring he is through his endless commitment to running."


OREGON

Howard Lao small file

 

 Howard Lao   

Howard Lao small file

 

 Jamie Newsome  

  • Former D1 Sprinter/Jumper for Indiana State University
  • Top NCAA East Region Jumper 
  • Named MVP and Most Valuable Sprinter in High School (Lee's Summit West)
  • Earth Science Major - Loves the outdoors! 

 

 Jaime Rodden

  • Former D3 collegiate runner (800m/1500m) at Linfield University 
  • Level I US Association of Track and Field coaching certification.
  • Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) 
  • B.S. in Exercise Science
  • 8x Varsity letter in high school (Track / XC / Soccer)
  • Loves to travel, most recently to Italy for the food. 

 

 Tyler Green   

  • Former D3 collegiate runner (sprints / long jump) at Colorado College 
  • Qualified for Oregon state meet 4x in high school
  • Varsity basketball player  
  • Current mentor at a nonprofit youths
  • Go Blazers, Timbers, and all Portland sports!
 

 Ashley Marcy 

  • Former Varsity XC & TF athlete at Lincoln High School
  • Ran the Portland Marathon & San Francisco Half 
  • Currently training for Hood to Coast, Portland Half, and Berkeley Half 
  • Loves running, soccer, rock climbing, yoga, skiing & backpacking
  • Current Oncology Nurse
 

 

 

Abram Misiluti 

  • Coached 2 Runner2Runner seasons (TF & XC)
  • Loves running marathons - Portland Trail Series x3, Bay to Breakers x3.
  • 1st in age group for Cinderella Marathon 
  • Currently training for Timberline Trail, Hood to Coast, Portland Marathon, Skyline Trail and Berkeley Half 
  • Loves running, soccer, rock climbing, yoga, skiing & backpacking
  • Currently at Oregon Community Foundation 
 
 

Madison Rizzio 

  • Current middle school Portland Public track coach (Franklin Youth)
  • Zumba instructor & manager at Crunch Fitness 
  • Varsity dance, soccer, and swim athlete in high school
  • Passionate about health, personal training, and the fitness industry! 
 

 Katie Encabo 

  • Ran for Runner2Runner back in Middle school with founder (Melissa Hill)
  • Former Varsity XC & Track athlete for Lincoln High School
  • 7x Hood to Coast relay finisher 
  • Coached middle school with Portland Public Schools & with Girls on the Run
  • Loves Portland, the Blazers, tennis, hiking, and traveling!  

 

 Noah Jacobson

 Noah Jacobsen

  • Former D3 collegiate track & basketball player at Grinnell College
  • 2017 & 2018: Academic All-Conference at Grinnell 
  • Portland born and raised!
  • Oregon Live's Top 30 3-point Shooters List in 2016.
  • Loves Portland's great outdoors!

 

 Noah Jacobson

Mat Rios

  • 2nd place Texas youth 800
  • Former Texas state youth record holder 4 x 800
  • 2-time WA State HS State meet participant (2nd 4x400)
  • Former member Clark College (NWAAC) Men's Meet Champion
  • Former middle school track coach
  • Red Cross "Basic Life Support for Health Care Providers" Instructor
  • Pursuing Master's degree in Teaching


 

MICHIGAN 

 

 Mike Quick 

    • Former D1 Track & XC Running at Michigan State 
    • Academic All BigTen
    • Top 200 Boston Marathon finisher 
    • 4x High School Regional XC Champion
    • 4x High School All State XC, 3x High School All State TF (Michigan)
    • Completed in the Junior Olympic Circuit as a youth, including USATF National Champ at 3000m (U12 age division) 
 

 Dustin Voss 

    • Former D1 Track & XC Running at Michigan State 
    • Won state championship as a senior, placing 2nd as a junior
    • Won state championship with state record time in the 4x800m
    • 3x ALL state honoree in XC (high school)
 

MISSOURI

Kim Aubuchon Headshot 

 Kim AuBuchon

  • Level I US Association of Track and Field coaching certification
  • 7+ years of coaching experience
  • Completed 20+ half marathons, 11 full marathons, 1 half Ironman, 1 full Ironman to date
  • Lover of all things running and fitness
  • Current MBA candidate at the University of Missouri, St. Louis

 

Ashley Weaver 

 Ashley Weaver   

  • Received Division 1 scholarship for collegiate cycling
  • B.S. in Exercise Physiology from Midwestern State University and M.S. in Human Performance from Lindenwood University.
  • 5+ yrs experience in coaching athletes from all backgrounds
  • Former High School Varsity Track & Cross Country Runner
  • Currently competes at the US Elite National level in cycling
  • Enjoys being outdoors, all things sports, and encouraging/teaching others to move and be active!

 

 

 

 Mark Spewak 

  • Former D1 collegiate runner (distance) at Rider University
  • 2x Boston Marathon
  • Passionate about fitness and personal training.
  • Varsity XC & Track at Ladue High School (2010)
  • St.Louis born and raised! 
   Victoria Soncasie 

  • Former D2 Collegiate athlete (Distance) at Truman State University
  • Completed in both Track and XC in college.
  • St.Louis born and raised, attended Ladue High School. 
  • In high school 4 year Varsity Track and XC athlete
  • Current MD candidate at Saint Lous University School of Medicine
 

 Jessica Stromsdorfer  

  • Former HS Varsity Track & XC athlete at Ladue HS
  • 5k event coordinator & volunteer 
  • Former head coach for Girls on the Run
  • Loves any and all outdoor activities
   Lindsey Gevers 

  • D2 collegiate athlete XC/TF at University of Missouri: St.Louis 
  • 3 sport varsity athlete in High School - Track / Volleyball / Tennis 
  • 3 full marathons & 5 half marathons
  • Youth Running Camp Instructor at St.Charles Community College
  • Currently attending UMSL obtaining a Bachelors in Elementary Education w/ Special Education certification  
 Nick Dolan 

  • Former D1 Collegiate athlete (Distance) at St.Louis University
  • Completed in both Track and XC in college.
  • Coached middle & high schoolers at the STLU Billikens Summer Camp
  • In high school 4 year Varsity Track and XC athlete
  • Holds bachelors of science in Meteorology 
 TEMPHeadshot

Katie Evans

 


 TEXAS

 H David Rials H. David Rials

  • Former D1 Collegiate athlete, Southern Illinois University
  • Completed in both 100 and 400m in college
20 XC MadelynTaylorHS  

Madelyn Taylor

Majoring in Logistics and Supply Chain Management 

  • Cross country state qualifier (2016)
  • Four-time regional cross country qualifier
  • Regional track qualifier in the 1600 (2018)
  • Area Track qualifier in the 3200m (2019)
  • THSCA Second Team Academic All-State in cross country and track (2018-2019)
  • Four-time academic all-state honoree in cross country
  • Four-time academic all-state honoree in track and field
  • Four-time Principal’s Honor Roll recipient (2015-2019)
  • AP Scholar (2019) 
 
20 XC MadelynTaylorHS  

Lily Jacobs

Majoring in Nutrition Sciences

  • Earned 14 letters at Sunnyvale High School (4-track, 3-cross country, 4-tennis, 3-volleyball)
  • All-State Track
  • All-State Cross Country
  • State Runner-Up in the 3200m
  • Fourth place at state in the 1600m
  • Two top-10 finishes at state cross country
  • Three-time district and area team champion in track
  • Two-time state qualifying team in cross country
  • Student of the Year and Student of the Month
  • National Honor Society member
  • “A” Honor Roll all four years